ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) N.... El Banco, Magdalena
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xx 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Unknown
Registration: N....
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near El Banco, Magdalena (   Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed "several month before" May 1980. Rescue teams found two bodies and marijuana in the burnt wreckage. Possible Convair CV-440-38 N102US Farm-Kem Inc. as crashed in Colombia 1980 on landing while smuggling drugs.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 14 May 1980, p21/15 May 1980, p2A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org