Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 12 February 1981 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-14T |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-04188 |
C/n / msn: | 6341301 |
First flight: | 1956 |
Total airframe hrs: | 27926 |
Cycles: | 11225 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Krenkel Station, Heiss Island, Franz Josef Land ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Ilyushin 14P operated on a flight from Myachkovo to Krenkel Station, Heiss Island, Franz Josef Land with an en route stop at an airstrip on the Sredny Peninsula. On approach at dusk the crew twice lost visual contact with the runway lighting. The aircraft touched down in deep snow 32 metres left of the runway centreline. The nose landing gear collapsed, causing the long-range fuel tanks in the cabin to break loose. Two passengers were killed and five crew members and four passengers were injured.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
12-02-1981type: Ilyushin Il-14T
registration: CCCP-04188

accident date:
registration: CCCP-04188
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.