ASN Aircraft accident Breguet 1150 Atlantic 29 Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 March 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATLA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Breguet 1150 Atlantic
Operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 29
MSN: 29
First flight:
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tyne RTy.20 Mk 21
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) from Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH) (   Comoros)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH), Comoros
Destination airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH), Comoros
Narrative:
Crashed. The airplane had just departed on a patrol mission over the Mozambique Channel.

Sources:
» Flight International 21 March 1981

Photos

photo of Breguet-1150-Atlantic-29
29

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Breguet Atlantic

  • 82 built
  • 8th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Comoros
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org