ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 2000 9G-ACA Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 March 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 2000
Operator:Ghana Airways
Registration: 9G-ACA
MSN: 11077
First flight: 1973-11-08 (7 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:7067
Cycles:12677
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC) (   Ghana)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Destination airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Narrative:
Landed heavily; damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-282000-9G-ACA
accident date: 11-03-1981
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 2000
registration: 9G-ACA

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org