Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 26 March 1981 |
Time: | 20:40 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24V |
Operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
Registration: | SP-LTU |
MSN: | 07306007 |
First flight: | 1970 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 47 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 52 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 2 km (1.3 mls) from Slupsk-Redzikowo Airport (OSP) ( Poland)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland |
Destination airport: | Slupsk-Redzikowo Airport (OSP/EPSK), Poland |
Flightnumber: | LO691 |
Narrative:The Antonov crashed after impacting a tree while on final approach to Slupsk-Redzikowo Airport in Poland.
The right wing separated after hitting the crowns of roadside trees. The plane banked right and impacted the ground with the right landing gear first and turned 180 degrees. Although a fire erupted, all but one of the occupants evacuated safely from the aircraft.
Probable Cause:
The probable cause of the crash was the wrong interpretation of the altimeter readings and / or its operation by the crew.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
polot.net
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Warszawa-Okecie Airport to Slupsk-Redzikowo Airport as the crow flies is 360 km (225 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.