ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1329 JetStar I N267L London-Luton Airport (LTN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 29 March 1981
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar I
Operator:Alco Aviation
Registration: N267L
MSN: 5067
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:4777
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN) (   United Kingdom)
Crash site elevation: 160 m (525 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hassi Messaoud-Oued Irara Airport (HME/DAUH), Algeria
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Touched down beyond the runway 08 touchdown zone, overran, became airborne over a 10 m deep escarpment and struck the ground. The JetStar was on a nighttime non-precision approach without sufficient visual reference following a flight from Lagos (LOS), Nigeria via Hassi Messaoud (HME), Algeria.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the commander's action in attempting a landing from a non-precision approach without sufficient visual reference."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: AAR 6/1982
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» AIB AAR 6/82

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-1329-JetStar-I-N267L
accident date: 29-03-1981
type: Lockheed L-1329 JetStar I
registration: N267L
accident date: 29-03-1981
registration: N267L
accident date: 29-03-1981
registration: N267L
photo of Lockheed-1329-Jetstar-6-N871D
accident date: 29-03-1981
type: Lockheed 1329 Jetstar 6
registration: N871D

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hassi Messaoud-Oued Irara Airport to London-Luton Airport as the crow flies is 2293 km (1433 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org