Accident Potez 840 F-BMCY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328118

Date:Sunday 29 March 1981
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ptz0 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Potez 840
Owner/operator:Club Aéronautique de Paris
Registration: F-BMCY
MSN: 02
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Turbomeca Astazou XII
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Because of bad weather the aircraft diverted to Sumburgh. On approach the pilot tried to lower the landing gear but all three gear legs remained up. The aircraft overshot and circled while the pilot used the emergency manual system, but only the right-hand leg extended and locked. Further attempts to lower all gear legs were without success and the pilot made a gear-up landing. The main
cabin door could not be opened but the occupants evacuated the aircraft via the overwing emergency exit.

Damage was minimal and once lifted onto its undercarriage, the aircraft was moved to a stand. It remained there for some months until a French team arrived to remove the four Astazou engines and other useful parts. What was left was abandoned in a quiet part of the airport.
It remained there for 26 years until the runway was extended, but instead of being scrapped it was saved and now resides in a private garden in North Roe in the north of Shetland.

Sources:

The Aviation Forum

Images:

photo (c) Etan J. Tal; near North Roe, Shetland Islands; 12 September 2016; (sa)

photo (c) Pierre MARC; near North Roe, Shetland Islands; 23 May 2017