ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) CP-1470 Laguna Soliz
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 April 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Urcupina
Registration: CP-1470
MSN: 19395
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Laguna Soliz (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into trees and exploded while trying to avoid bad weather in the area.

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-CP-1470
accident date: 06-04-1981
type: Douglas DC-3
registration: CP-1470

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org