ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 AP-AXF Gilgit Airport (GIL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 June 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AXF
MSN: 10354
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:25451
Cycles:33931
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gilgit Airport (GIL) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gilgit Airport (GIL/OPGT), Pakistan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The F-27 overran the runway after aborting the takeoff at 90 knots (V1=96 kts) during a touch-and-go.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27600-OO-SCA
accident date: 05-06-1981
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
registration: OO-SCA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org