ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400 XY-ADN Thandwe Airport (SNW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 June 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400
Operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADN
MSN: 10312
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:28306
Cycles:28058
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Thandwe Airport (SNW) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Thandwe Airport (SNW/VYTD), Myanmar
Narrative:
The F-27 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Thandwe (Sandoway), Myanmar. The runway was wet due to heavy rain.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt
» Frank Ellemers

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org