ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65871 Simferopol Airport (SIP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 June 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-65871
MSN: 28311
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:11492
Cycles:8206
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Simferopol Airport (SIP) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF), Russia
Narrative:
A wheel on starboard main gear overheated during an aborted takeoff at Kiev-Borispol. The Tupolev took off again for Simferopol. After touchdown the tyre exploded, puncturing a fuel tank and causing a massive fire.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-134A-CCCP-65871
accident date: 28-06-1981
type: Tupolev Tu-134A
registration: CCCP-65871

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kiev-Borispol Airport to Simferopol Airport as the crow flies is 627 km (392 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org