ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) N111ST Pilot Point Airport, AK (PIP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 July 1981
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operator:United Aircraft Services
Registration: N111ST
MSN: 4661
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pilot Point Airport, AK (PIP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Pilot Point Airport, AK (PIP/PAPN), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Narrative:
While taxiing for takeoff, the no. 1 engine nearly quit two times. Shortly after lifting off, the engine failed. The DC-3 cleared cliffs in a shallow left turn. At 300-400 feet the left wing suddenly dropped, the aircraft nosed over and crashed on a mud flat.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pilot Point Airport, AK to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 581 km (363 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org