ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-327C OD-AGW Beirut International Airport (BEY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 July 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-327C
Operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AGW
MSN: 19440/554
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (   Lebanon)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An explosion near the aircraft caused substantial damage.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-327C-OD-AGW
accident date: 05-07-1981
type: Boeing 707-327C
registration: OD-AGW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 82nd loss
» safety profile

 Lebanon
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org