Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-01883,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01883
MSN: 115447304
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kedrovy, Bodaybinskiy rayon -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Perevoz Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on the leg from Perevoz to Kedrovy of a positioning flight from Bodaybo to Kedrovy in support of a geological party. Approaching with a tail wind, the aircraft came in too fast. It touched down 80 metres before the end of the runway, overran and collided with an earth wall. A fire erupted but both crew members escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports