ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander N116DW San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 20 July 1981
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Operator:Dorado Wings
Registration: N116DW
MSN: 202
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Dorado Beach Airport (DDP), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The Islander stalled and crashed while attempting to take off from runway 10.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - premature lift-off

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport to Dorado Beach Airport as the crow flies is 30 km (18 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org