Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando CC-CAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328047

Date:Friday 31 July 1981
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Línea Aérea de Transporte Interior Sud Americano-LATISA
Registration: CC-CAT
MSN: 33236
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Cochrane Airport (LGR) -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cochrane Airport (LGR/SHCR)
Destination airport:Villa O'Higgins Airport (SCOH)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46, registered CC-CAT was carrying about 6 tons of cargo on a domestic flight from Cochrane Airport (LGR), Chile to Villa O'Higgins.
Shortly after takeoff the no. 2 engine failed. The airplane veered to the right and crashed into the side of a hill. Captain of the airplane was Óscar Squella Avendaño, a well known Chilean aviator.

Sources:

El Mercurio August 1, 1981
El Observador Aeronáutico (Ivan Siminic)

Location