ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-91517 Utichiy Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 August 1981
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14M
Operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91517
MSN: 147001135
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:32047
Cycles:27710
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Utichiy Island (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM), Russia
Destination airport:Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK/UHKK), Russia
Narrative:
Collided with terrain on Utichiy Island, Sea of Okhotsk in below minima conditions.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Magadan Airport to Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport as the crow flies is 1356 km (848 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org