Status: | |
Date: | Monday 3 August 1981 |
Type: |  Douglas C-53 (DC-3) |
Operator: | SATENA |
Registration: | FAC-1128 |
MSN: | 4824 |
First flight: | 1941 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Cali-Palmaseca Airport (CLO) ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Cali-Palmaseca Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-53 transport plane carried out an emergency landing on a farm after suffering an engine failure during a test flight.
The accident occurred shortly after take-off from Cali-Palmaseca Airport, Colombia.
Sources:
» Scramble
» El Tiempo 4 August 1981, p6A
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.