Accident Douglas DC-4 HK-136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328038

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:SADELCA Colombia - Sociedad Aérea del Caqueta
Registration: HK-136
MSN: 10407
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport (FLA/SKFL)
Destination airport:Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV)
Narrative:
The DC-4 was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and placed on display at Parque Jaine Duque Briceno north of Bogotá.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1968 HK-136 Avianca 0 Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU) non
Hijack

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bogotá