ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) ET-AGX Dire Dawa Airport (DIR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 August 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:RRC Air Services
Registration: ET-AGX
MSN: 26089/14644
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dire Dawa Airport (DIR) (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR), Ethiopia
Narrative:
A tyre failed on landing, causing the DC-3 to veer off the runway. The undercarriage collapsed as a result. The airplane was carrying out a flight on behalf of the UN's Ethiopian Relief & Rehabilitation Commission (RRC).

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org