ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 720-023B OD-AFR Beirut International Airport (BEY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 31 August 1981
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 720-023B
Operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: OD-AFR
MSN: 18018/157
First flight: 1960-08-17 (21 years )
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (   Lebanon)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB), Libya
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Narrative:
Shortly after arriving from a flight from Libya, an explosion of approx. 5 kg of dynamite destroyed the aircraft.

Classification:
Sabotage
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» The Sumter Daily Item - Aug 31, 1981

Photos

photo of Boeing-720-023B-OD-AFR
accident date: 31-08-1981
type: Boeing 720-023B
registration: OD-AFR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Benghazi-Benina International Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 1422 km (889 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 720

  • 154 built
  • 14th loss
» safety profile

 Lebanon
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org