Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 8 September 1981 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-85448 |
C/n / msn: | 80A448 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tashkent Airport (TAS) ( Uzbekistan)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft caught fire while being refuelled at Tashkent and burnt out.
Classification:
Fire during refuelling
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.