Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 9 September 1981 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-07601 |
MSN: | 1G155-56 |
First flight: | 1974 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Namangan region ( Uzbekistan)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The engine failed during a crop-spraying flight. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the subsequent forced landing.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.