ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-230B HL7447 Manila Airport (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 September 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-230B
Operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration: HL7447
MSN: 21773/366
First flight: 1971-01-17 (10 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 352
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 378
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Manila Airport (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a rolling take-off and, moments after the first officer called V1 (80 knots), the flight engineer heard a "bang". He then saw the no. 4 engine EGT rise to maximum. The overheat limit light went on and he called out "engine fire".
The pilot immediately initiated an abort but asymmetrical control problems arose, which compounded the effective use of the brake system. The aircraft overran the runway incurring substantial damage. There was no fire.
Passenger injuries were sustained during the evacuation in the pitch darkness.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» UPI
» WAAS

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila Airport to Bahrain International Airport as the crow flies is 7329 km (4581 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org