ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 74-1672 Indian Springs-AF AUX Airport, NV (INS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 September 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 74-1672
MSN: 4623
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 68
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Indian Springs-AF AUX Airport, NV (INS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Indian Springs-AF Aux Airport, NV (INS/KINS), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-130 crashed short of the runway at the Indiana Springs Air Force Auxiliary Base (INS) during a night time approach. The fuel tanks ruptured, causing a fire. The fire reached smoke grenades and flares which were carried on the mission, which caused flames to reach 20-25 feet. The plane burned for several hours.

Sources:
» 7 Army men die in plane crash (Daily Herald September 22, 1981)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org