ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V SP-LTK Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 September 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTK
MSN: 67302507
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) (   Poland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Destination airport:Koszalin Airport (OSZ/EPKO), Poland
Narrative:
While en route four passengers hijacked the aircraft, brandishing sharp instruments, threatened a flight attendant and demanded to be flown to West Berlin. The pilot agreed but actually returned to Warsaw. After peaceful means failed, police shot and wounded
one of the hijackers and forcefully took the others into custody.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Miklos Szabo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Warszawa-Okecie Airport to Koszalin Airport as the crow flies is 374 km (234 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org