ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF N101TV Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 September 1981
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF
Operator:Air Florida
Registration: N101TV
MSN: 46800/96
First flight: 1973-03-27 (8 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:25824
Cycles:6214
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Flightnumber:2198
Narrative:
Air Florida Airlines, Flight 2198, a DC-10-30CF sustained an uncontained failure of its right underwing engine (No. 3) during the takeoff roll at Miami International Airport, Florida. The engine failure occurred at about 90 knots indicated airspeed. The pilot rejected the takeoff and stopped the aircraft safely.
The aircraft was damaged by the release of high energy engine debris. The resultant damage caused an uncommanded retraction of the right wing outboard leading edge slat. Components of the No. 3 engine control system and fire protection system, the electrical system, and the Nos. 1 and 3 hydraulic systems were also damaged by engine debris.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of quality control inspections to detect the presence of foreign material in the low pressure turbine cavity during the reassembly of the low pressure turbine module after installation of the stage 1 low pressure turbine rotor disk. The foreign material in the low pressure turbine cavity damaged the bolt holding the stage 1 low pressure turbine rotor disk and stage 2 low pressure turbine rotor disk together. The bolts failed at high engine thrust and the stage 3 low pressure turbine disk separated from the low pressure turbine rotor assembly, oversped, and burst."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 196 days (7 months)
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-82-3
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Uncontained engine failure
Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 34 km (21 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org