ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2H9 YU-AKF Larnaca Airport (LCA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 September 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2H9
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-AKF
MSN: 21038/1118
First flight: 1975-03-14 (6 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Larnaca Airport (LCA) (   Cyprus)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Titograd Airport (TGD/LYPG), Montenegro
Destination airport:Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE), Serbia
Narrative:
Three Croatians were armed with a pistol and a knife hijacked the domestic flight. They demanded to be taken to Israel. At Larnaca passengers staged a mock fire alarm and escaped while the plane was on the ground.

The aircraft operated on a flight from Titograd to Belgrade. The hijacking occurred shortly after an unscheduled stop at Dubrovnik Airport to pick up high ranking officials after an international conference.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» New York Times, September 28, 1981

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-2H9-YU-AKF
accident date: 26-09-1981
type: Boeing 727-2H9
registration: YU-AKF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Titograd Airport to Beograd Airport as the crow flies is 284 km (178 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org