ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27M N777DG Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 October 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27M
Operator:Pacific Alaska Airlines
Registration: N777DG
MSN: 13
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when its left main landing gear collapsed during engineering work at Fairbanks, AK.
The damaged aircraft was sold to Misty Air and parts were used to rebuild F-27 MSN 18.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Jan F. Homma (e-mail 28-11-2011)

Photos

photo of Fairchild-F-27M-N777DG
accident date: 08-10-1981
type: Fairchild F-27M
registration: N777DG

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org