ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 TJ-CBC Bafoussam Airport (BFX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 October 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Cameroon Airlines
Registration: TJ-CBC
MSN: 416
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bafoussam Airport (BFX) (   Cameroon)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bafoussam Airport (BFX/FKKU), Cameroon
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Twin Otter lost altitude after reaching just 15 m on takeoff. The aircraft couldn't be stopped on the remaining runway and overshot by 43 m.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Overloaded. Factors were a.o. misjudged distance and speed and an inadequate pre-flight planning.

Classification:
Overloaded
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org