ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 CCCP-85480 Noril'sk Airport (NSK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 16 November 1981
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85480
MSN: 81A480
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:1889
Cycles:697
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 95 / Occupants: 160
Total:Fatalities: 99 / Occupants: 167
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Noril'sk Airport (NSK) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO), Russia
Flightnumber:3603
Narrative:
While on approach to Noril'sk, the plane acquired an excessive vertical speed and descended below the glideslope. It impacted terrain in an open field about 470 m from the runway threshold and slid across the frozen ground for about 300 m. The Tu-154 had a high descent speed, maximum forward centre of gravity and slow flying speed. The high descent speed could not be countered by applying maximum elevator trim.

Classification:
Horizontal stabilizer
Loss of control

Sources:
» Dmitriy Yertsov
» posadki.net
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Airport to Noril'sk Airport as the crow flies is 1472 km (920 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-154

  • 1026 built
  • 19th loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org