ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-01808 Ust-Kulom
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 November 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2P
Operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01808
MSN: 1G107-55
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) from Ust-Kulom (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ust-Kulom (UUYT), Russia
Destination airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY), Russia
Narrative:
Antonov 2 CCCP-01808 departed Ust-Kulom on a flight to Syktyvkar (SCW). The airplane was flying in clouds at an altitude of 200 m when it collided with another An-2, CCCP-40564, flying in the opposite direction. CCCP-01808 crashed in a wooded area. The other airplane, CCCP-40564, sustained damage to the upper left wing but landed safely.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ust-Kulom to Syktyvkar Airport as the crow flies is 150 km (94 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 368th loss
  • 146th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org