ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-62M CCCP-86508 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 December 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-62M
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-86508
MSN: 2036718
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft caught fire due to a short circuit in the aircraft's electrical system. The aircraft was parked at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport at the time.

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org