ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley DH-125-1A XA-ESQ Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 10 December 1981
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley DH-125-1A
Operator:SENSA - Servicios Ejecutivos Nacionales
Registration: XA-ESQ
MSN: 25028
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY/MMMY), Mexico
Destination airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed on finals. The fuselage was last noted at White Aviation at Bates City, Missouri in 2004.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB
» LAAHS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport to Laredo International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 205 km (128 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org