ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2216 San Antero
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 December 1981
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: HK-2216
MSN: 609
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Antero (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Coveñas Airport (CVE/SKCV), Colombia
Narrative:
The Twin Otter struck a hill.

Sources:
» Toledo Blade - Dec 20, 1981

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Coveñas Airport as the crow flies is 352 km (220 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 82nd loss
  • 58th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 47th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 51st worst accident (at the time)
  • 74th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org