ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-92858 Deputatskiy
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 December 1981
Time:07:21 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-92858
MSN: 1G53-10
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:10619
Cycles:12829
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) from Deputatskiy (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chokurdah Airport (CKH/UESO), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov departed Chokurdah but turned onto the wrong heading. Weather was poor and the crew lost their way. When they ran out of fuel, a forced landing was made. The An-2 was damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org