ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-300 registration unknown Beirut International Airport (BEY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 February 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-300
Operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (   Lebanon)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK), Kuwait
Narrative:
A Kuwait Airways Boeing 707 was parked at Beirut Airport, Lebanon when 12 hijackers rode up to the aircraft in an automobile. They were firing their submachine guns and boarded the airplane. They demanded the release of Musa al-Sadr, a Lebanese-Iranian philosopher and Shi'a religious leader, who disappeared while on a trip to Libya in August, 1978. They also made other demands related to the return of their leader, and called attention to his disappearance.
They demanded fuel so the aircraft could be flown to Iran but Iran officials made it known that they would not allow the aircraft to land in Iran. Or at least two occasions, they fired their weapons at the control tower. Negotiations continued for about nine hours. After they reportedly were told that an international delegation would press for a United Nations Inquiry into the disappearance, they came off the plane, with eight passengers as hostages, and they surrendered. The hostages were released later.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Kuwait International Airport as the crow flies is 1279 km (799 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org