ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87485 Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 31 May 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87485
MSN: 9441338
First flight: 1974
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD), Ukraine
Narrative:
The Yak-40 touched down with a strong cross wind. The left main gear broke, causing the left wing to touch touched the ground. Consequently the aircraft veered off the runway. A fire erupted. Fourteen passengers were injured in the accident.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org