Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-62640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327853

Date:Friday 4 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Lithuania
Registration: CCCP-62640
MSN: 1G178-32
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dvoinovski, Volgograd region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a crop-spraying flight in the Novonikolayevski district of the Volgograd region.

Sources:

Soviet Transports