ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-42 CCCP-42529 Verbovichi, Narowla District
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 June 1982
Time:10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-42
Operator:Aeroflot, Leningrad Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42529
MSN: 11040104
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:795
Cycles:496
Engines: 3 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 124 / Occupants: 124
Total:Fatalities: 132 / Occupants: 132
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Verbovichi, Narowla District (   Belarus)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine
Flightnumber:8641
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 8641 departed Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport at 09:01 local time. Destination of the flight was Kiev-Borispol Airport.
Cruising altitude was 9000 m.
The aircraft lost control and crashed from an altitude of FL300 following the failure of the horizontal stabilizer jackscrew due to fatigue. The crew completed pre-landing briefing and checks at 10:48. The flight was then cleared to descend to 7800 m. The crew confirmed this clearance. The descent was initiated and the horizontal stabilizer was trimmed nose down. It moved to +0.3° until it suddenly instantaneously moved beyond the mechanical stop (+2°). The aircraft pitched nose down and the flight crew were not able to regain control. An overload on the aircraft structure caused it to break up at an altitude of 5700 m.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion: the cause of the disaster is a sharp spontaneous transfer of the stabilizer to a dive due to the disconnection of the screw pair of the stabilizer shift mechanism due to the almost complete wear of the nut thread. This led to acceleration and subsequent destruction of the aircraft in the air from the action of off-design aerodynamic loads.

Classification:
Horizontal stabilizer
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Follow-up / safety actions
All Yakovlev 42 aircraft were grounded following this accident. Major changes were made on the design of the aircraft until they were able to fly again late 1984.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport to Kiev-Borispol Airport as the crow flies is 1044 km (653 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Yakovlev Yak-42

  • 182 built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Belarus
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org