ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27A C-FTPA Wollaston Lake Airport, SK (ZWL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 June 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27A
Operator:Norcanair
Registration: C-FTPA
MSN: 104
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wollaston Lake Airport, SK (ZWL) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Wollaston Lake Airport, SK (ZWL/CZWL), Canada
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when the left hand main gear collapsed after landing on a gravel runway.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Fairchild-F-27A-C-FTPA
accident date: 29-06-1982
type: Fairchild F-27A
registration: C-FTPA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org