ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-243B registration unknown Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 June 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-243B
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 242
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 260
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) (   Thailand)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Narrative:
An Alitalia flight to Bangkok, Thailand was hijacked by a male passenger from Sri Lanka. The hijacker demanded $300,000 and to be reunited with his wife and child who were in Italy. He claimed to have six accomplices aboard and threatened to blow up the aircraft. Upon landing at Bangkok he released four passengers.
Later when he learned that his wife and child were on their way to Bangkok he released about 139 more passengers and 2 escaped by jumping from the plane.
After the hijacker's wife went aboard the aircraft and the ransom was delivered, all the remaining hostages were released. Per agreement with authorities during the night of July 1, the hijacker and his wife and child, together with the ransom money, were flown to Colombo, Sri Lanka.
On July 3 he was arrested by Sri Lankan authorities and sentenced to 20 years to life.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Palam Airport to Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport as the crow flies is 2902 km (1814 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org