ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 843 Viscount 50258 Jiangsu Province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:ca 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 843 Viscount
Operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration: 50258
MSN: 453
First flight: 1963-08-08 (19 years)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 525
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over Jiangsu Province (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS), China
Destination airport:Beijing-Xijiao Airport
Narrative:
An onboard guard hijacked a Chinese Air Force Vickers Viscount that carried a Ugandan military mission visiting China. He broke into the cockpit, locked the door, splashed a bottle of gasoline and took out a gun and a lighter, demanding a diversion to Taiwan, which would not be permitted by Chinese authority. The pilots managed to trick the hijacker into believing that they were flying toward Taiwan, then the other crew members in the cabin stormed the cockpit and slayed the hijacker with an axe. In the struggle, the hijacker fired several bullets; as a result, the Viscount's hull was pierced through and a pilot was wounded. The flight landed without further incident.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» vickersviscount.net
» news.sohu.com
» mil.sohu.com
» zh.wikipedia.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org