Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 1 August 1982 |
Type: |  Boeing 720-047B |
Operator: | Middle East Airlines - MEA |
Registration: | OD-AGG |
MSN: | 18828/423 |
First flight: | 1965-05-10 (17 years 3 months) |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Beirut International Airport (BEY) ( Lebanon)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:On June 3, 1982 PLO terrorists shot Israel's ambassador to Britain. This started off an Israeli army attack on the PLO in Lebanon, called Operation Peace for Galilee. The Israeli army moved on to Beirut in the next days and they started shelling the city and the international airport starting June 11 with the intent to prevent the remaining PLO members from escaping Beirut. During the first week of the attacks six MEA and TMA Boeing 707 and 720 aircraft were destroyed in the attack. On August 1, during a 14 hour non-stop bombing raid on Beirut, Boeing 720 OD-AGG was destroyed.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Photos

accident date:
01-08-1982type: Boeing 720-047B
registration: OD-AGG

accident date:
registration: OD-AGG
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.