ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65836 Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 August 1982
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-65836
MSN: 17113
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:17003
Cycles:10406
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI) (   Georgia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS), Georgia
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Flightnumber:974
Narrative:
Two aircraft of Aeroflot's Georgia division collided on the runway at Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport.
The aircraft involved were a Tupolev Tu-134A (CCCP-65836) and a Let L-410M (CCCP-67191). The Tu-134 operated on a flight to Moscow-Vnukovo Airport with a crew of six an 76 passengers on board. The L-410 was flying to Kutaisi with a crew of two and nine passengers. Both aircraft were cleared to line up for takeoff from runway 30 via taxiway 3. While the flight crew of the L-410 was cleared to follow the Tu-134, they contacted the approach and departure controller and requested clearance for takeoff from runway 12.
After having receiving clearance for takeoff, the Tu-134A began the takeoff roll. At that time the L-410 taxied onto the active runway on the opposite side while the controller was unaware of the position of the L-410.
At a speed of 195 km/h, after observing the L-410 on the runway, the captain of the Tu-134 aborted the takeoff while swerving to the left. The crew of the L-410, seeing the approaching Tu-134A, tried to avoid a collision by increasing engine power. They attempted to to turn right to taxi from the runway. A collision could not be avoided and the right wing of the Tu-134 cut through the L-410 at the level of the windows. All occupants on the L-410 were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. None of the passengers and crew on the Tu-134 were injured.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 1432 km (895 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org