ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP registration unknown Chita
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 August 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Chita (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ukurey Air Base, Russia
Destination airport:Ukurey Air Base, Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a training flight from Ukurey at night. Engines no. 1 and 2 flamed out 1 hour 57 minutes into the flight.
The crew tried to divert to Chita, but 16 minutes later engines no. 3 and 4 flamed out as well. All crew members bailed out but one was killed.
Contaminated fuel by water caused the engines to flame out.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org