ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou HC-BHZ Valladolid
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 September 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Aerolineas Condor
Registration: HC-BHZ
MSN: 249
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Valladolid (   Ecuador)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zumba Airport (SEZP), Ecuador
Destination airport:Loja Airport (LOH/SELO), Ecuador
Narrative:
Low ceiling and a disorientated pilot caused the Caribou to fly into a mountain in the Andes.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-4 Caribou

  • 307 built
  • 65th loss
  • 30th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Ecuador
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org