ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B PT-JBQ Rio Branco Airport, AC (RBR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 September 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Companhia Brasileira de Tratores
Registration: PT-JBQ
MSN: 25-119
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Rio Branco Airport, AC (RBR) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucurui Airport, PA (TUR/SBTU), Brazil
Destination airport:Porto Velho Airport, RO (PVH/SBPV), Brazil
Narrative:
The plane ran out of fuel on the third approach in poor weather at the unlighted Rio Branco airport.
The aircraft had diverted to Rio Branco due to poor weather at the intended destination, Porto Velho.

Probable Cause:

I. Human factor: Psychological aspect - contributed;
II. Operational factor: Adverse weather conditions; poor support staff; deficient operation of the aircraft; deficient infrastructure; and poor flight planning."

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil, 5 Sept. 1982, p.7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tucurui Airport, PA to Porto Velho Airport, RO as the crow flies is 1652 km (1033 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 25

  • 373 built
  • 23rd loss
  • 17th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 75th worst accident (at the time)
  • 97th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org