ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-62663 Khorezm region
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-62663
MSN: 1G178-55
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Khorezm region (   Uzbekistan)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the "Leningrad" Kolkhoz in the Khorezm region of Uzbekistan. Due to faulty maintenance the day before, the engine began to vibrate. Power was lost and the pilot carried out a forced landing in a cotton field. The An-2 collided with the embankment of an irrigation ditch, broke up and burnt out.

Classification:

Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org