ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV L6-2/21 Hat Yai Airport (HDY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 20 September 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L6-2/21
MSN: AT-065
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hat Yai Airport (HDY) (   Thailand)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS), Thailand
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on takeoff following an engine failure.

The airplane carried the Thai serial L6-2/21 and the Western serial '29-999'.

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website
» New Straits Times 22 September 1982, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org